Skip to content

Introduction

Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice explains the ways we collect and use your personal data, and how you easily can unsubscribe to communication provided from us and have your personal data deleted.

Summary

  • As a business contact of ours, we collect certain personal data of you for the purposes of delivering our contracted services to you, maintaining our business relationship with you, or for communicating with you.
  • You may at any time request information about the personal data we process about you by contacting us at info@carrara.se.

Who is the data controller?

Carrara Communication AB (“Carrara”) acts as data controller and is responsible for how your personal data is processed. Our corporate ID number is 556800-4856 and our registered address is Hornsgatan 75, 118 49 Stockholm, Sweden.

If you have any questions about how we process your personal data, please contact us at info@carrara.se.

How do we use your personal information?

We use the personal data we collect for the purposes of delivering our contracted services to you or for maintaining our business relationship with you.

We do not sell, share, distribute or otherwise make your personal data available to any third party.

What information do we collect?

Carrara collects certain personal data, but only at minimum level to be able to fulfill the purpose of the processing as explained above. The data include name, job title, e-mail address, phone number and employer.

We collect personal data that you have voluntarily provided to us, for example when you have signed a contract with us, or when you communicate with us via e-mail or other channels.

In some cases, your personal data may have been supplemented by information retrieved from other sources, including searches via publicly available search engines, contact databases, social media, and your employer’s website.

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

When processing personal data for the purposes explained above, we do so for the purposes of delivering our contracted services to you, or for maintaining our business relationship with you.

When do we share your personal data?

Only the people who need to process personal data for the purposes mentioned above have access to your personal data. Carrara will only share your personal data if needed to fulfil a contract with you, if required by law or if needed to fulfil a legal obligation.
We may need to allow our suppliers and sub-suppliers to access to your personal data when they perform services on our behalf to maintain and support our IT systems.

Any transfer of data outside the EU/EEA is made in line with applicable data protection laws. Unless there is another legitimate basis, our international transfers of personal data are based on the EU Commission’s standard contractual clauses.

How long do we keep your personal data?

Your personal data will be stored for the specified purposes explained above for as long as you are considered a business contact of ours.

How do we secure your personal data?

Carrara employ appropriate technical and organisational security measures to help protect your personal data against loss and to guard against access by unauthorised persons. We regularly review our security policies and procedures to ensure our systems are secure and protected.

Your rights in relation to personal data

By contacting Carrara at info@carrara.se, you may exercise your right to require access to your personal data, to require rectification or erasure of your personal data, or to withdraw consent to processing of your personal data (where applicable). In some cases, you may have a right to request a restriction on processing your personal data or to object to processing of your personal data. You may exercise your rights in line with the requirements of applicable EU and local laws.

Complaints and questions

If you have any questions about how we process your personal data, please contact us at info@carrara.se.
If you are dissatisfied with how we process your personal data, you are entitled to report this to Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten, which is the Swedish regulator for the processing of personal data.

Revisions to the Privacy Notice

Carrara may change this Privacy Notice from time and time. The latest version will always be made available at our website www.carrara.se.